2014 - 2015 AKADEMİK YILI YAZ DÖNEMİ DERS PROGRAMI  // 2014 - 2015 ACADEMIC YEAR SUMMER SEMESTER PROGRAM

Course Code

Course Name

Days Offered

Start-End Time

Room in Building

Faculty Member(s)

ARAB 101

Arabic I

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

09:00-11:00

Batı Kampüs #Z008

ABDULKADER BADLAH

CS 200

Summer Practice

 

 

 

AHMET BULUT

CS 300

Summer Practice

 

 

 

AHMET BULUT

EE 200

Summer Practice

 

 

 

MEHMET TAMER ÖZGÜN

EE 300

Summer Practice

 

 

 

MEHMET TAMER ÖZGÜN

ENGR 211

Introduction to Programming

Thursday
Friday

09:00-11:00
10:00-12:00

Batı Kampüs #Z021

REFİK CAHİT ARKUT

ENGR 211 P

Introduction to Programming (Practice)

Thursday
Friday

13:00-15:00
14:00-16:00

Batı Kampüs #Z021

ASSISTANT

ENGR 212

Programming Practice

Wednesday
Friday

09:00-11:00

Batı Kampüs #Z015

AHMET FEVZİ ATEŞ

ENGR 212 P

Programming Practice (Practice)

Wednesday
Friday

13:00-15:00
14:00-16:00

Batı Kampüs #Z015

ASSISTANT

ENGR 251

Probability for Engineers

Monday
Wednesday

11:00-13:00

Batı Kampüs #Z015

HATİCE TEKİNER MOĞULKOÇ

ENGR 251 P

Probability for Engineers (Practice)

Monday
Wednesday

15:00-17:00

Batı Kampüs #Z015

HATİCE TEKİNER MOĞULKOÇ

ENGR 252

Statistics for Engineers

Tuesday
Thursday

11:00-13:00

Batı Kampüs #Z015

VURAL AKSAKALLI

ENGR 252 P

Statistics for Engineers (Practice)

Tuesday
Thursday

15:00-17:00

Batı Kampüs #Z015

VURAL AKSAKALLI

ENGR 498

Global Design Project II

Monday
Wednesday

13:00-15:00

Batı Kampüs #1001

ERKAN TÜRE

HIST 207

Ottoman Turkish I

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday

12:00-15:00

Batı Kampüs #1006

BAHADIR SÜRELLİ

HIST 208

Ottoman Turkish II

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday

15:00-17:00

Batı Kampüs #1006

BAHADIR SÜRELLİ

HIST 301

Statistics for Social Sciences

Tuesday
Thursday

10:00-13:00

Batı Kampüs #1003

ZÜBEYİR NİŞANCI

IE 200

Summer Practice

 

 

 

VURAL AKSAKALLI

IE 300

Summer Practice

 

 

 

VURAL AKSAKALLI

IE 321

Deterministic Models in OR

Tuesday
Thursday

11:00-13:00

Batı Kampüs #Z021

HATİCE TEKİNER MOĞULKOÇ

IE 321 P

Deterministic Models in OR (Practice)

Tuesday
Thursday

15:00-17:00

Batı Kampüs #Z021

HATİCE TEKİNER MOĞULKOÇ

ISE 534

Data Mining

Tuesday
Thursday

09:00-12:00

Batı Kampüs #1002

VURAL AKSAKALLI

ISS 104

Arap Dili II

Monday
Wednesday

10:00-13:00

Batı Kampüs #1004

ÖZGÜR KAVAK

ISS 408

Din Eğitimi

Monday
Wednesday

13:30-15:30

Batı Kampüs #Z022

İSMAİL BAĞDATLI

ISS 415

Din Psikolojisi

Tuesday Thursday

11:00-13:00

Batı Kampüs #Z022

SEVDENUR DÜZGÜNER

ITM 200

Summer Internship

 

 

 

ENES ERYARSOY

ITM 300

Summer Internship

 

 

 

ENES ERYARSOY

LING 201

Osmanlı Türkçesi I

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday

12:00-15:00

Batı Kampüs #1006

BAHADIR SÜRELLİ

LING 202

Osmanlı Türkçesi II

Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday

15:00-17:00

Batı Kampüs #1006

BAHADIR SÜRELLİ

LIT 495

Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı Stajı

 

 

 

HATİCE AYNUR

MGT 200

Summer Internship

 

 

 

ÖZLEM SANDIKÇI

MGT 300

Summer Internship

 

 

 

ÖZLEM SANDIKÇI

POLS 328

Theories of International Relations

Monday
Wednesday

11:00-14:00

Batı Kampüs #1002

İSMAİL YAYLACI

POLS 495

Internship in Political Science and International Relations

 

 

 

VUGAR İMANBEYLİ

PSY 372

Selected Topics  in General Psy. II

Tuesday
Wednesday

13:00-16:00

Batı Kampüs #1003

ADEM CAN

PSY 495

Internship in Psychology

 

 

 

ELİF ÇELEBİ

SOC 203

Statistics

Tuesday
Thursday

10:00-13:00

Batı Kampüs #1003

ZÜBEYİR NİŞANCI

SOC 495

Internship in Sociology

 

 

 

NURULLAH ARDIÇ

UNI 111 01

Critical Reading & Writing in Turkish I (Section 1)

Monday Tuesday Wednesday

13:00-15:00 13:00-15:00 13:00-15:00

Batı Kampüs #Z004

DENİZ AKTAN KÜÇÜK
YALÇIN ARMAĞAN

UNI 111 02

Critical Reading & Writing in Turkish I (Section 2)

Monday Tuesday Wednesday

15:00-17:00 15:00-17:00 15:00-17:00

Batı Kampüs #Z020

İLHAN SÜZGÜN

UNI 112 01

Critical Reading & Writing in Turkish II (Section 1)

Monday Tuesday Wednesday

11:00-13:00 11:00-13:00 11:00-13:00

Batı Kampüs #Z006

DENİZ AKTAN KÜÇÜK
YALÇIN ARMAĞAN

UNI 112 02

Critical Reading & Writing in Turkish II (Section 2)

Monday Tuesday Wednesday

13:00-15:00 13:00-15:00 13:00-15:00

Batı Kampüs #Z006

AKIN TEK
ERKAN IRMAK

UNI 112 03

Critical Reading & Writing in Turkish II (Section 3)

Monday Tuesday Wednesday

15:00-17:00 15:00-17:00 15:00-17:00

Batı Kampüs #Z008

AKIN TEK
ERKAN IRMAK

UNI 115

Turkish for International Students I

Tuesday Thursday Friday

10:00-13:00 10:00-13:00 10:00-11:00

Batı Kampüs #Z010

ŞEBNEM GRAF
ŞEBNEM GRAF
ASSISTANT

UNI 116

Turkish for International Students II

Tuesday Thursday Friday

14:00-17:00 14:00-17:00 11:00-12:00

Batı Kampüs #Z010

ŞEBNEM GRAF
ŞEBNEM GRAF
ASSISTANT

UNI 117

Understanding Society and Culture

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

11:00-13:00 11:00-13:00 11:00-13:00

Batı Kampüs #KS02

FERHAT KENTEL

UNI 118

Understanding Politics and Economy

Monday Wednesday

15:00-18:00 15:00-18:00

Batı Kampüs #KS02

İSMAİL YAYLACI
MUSTAFA ÖZEL

UNI 123 01

Textual Analysis and Effective Com. (Section 1)

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

09:00-11:00 09:00-11:00 09:00-11:00

Batı Kampüs #Z004

RAKESH JOBANPUTRA
DAMLA OKAY

UNI 123 02

Textual Analysis and Effective Com. (Section 2)

Monday Wednesday Thursday

11:00-13:00 11:00-13:00 11:00-13:00

Batı Kampüs #Z009

BARRY LEACH
AYLİN YURDACAN

UNI 123 03

Textual Analysis and Effective Com. (Section 3)

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

13:00-15:00 13:00-15:00 13:00-15:00

Batı Kampüs #Z008

DENİZ EZGİ AVCI VİLE
ALİ HALİL KOCATÜRK

UNI 123 04

Textual Analysis and Effective Com. (Section 4)

Monday Wednesday Thursday

15:00-17:00 15:00-17:00 15:00-17:00

Batı Kampüs #Z004

BARRY LEACH
AYLİN YURDACAN

UNI 123 05

Textual Analysis and Effective Com. (Section 5)

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

15:00-17:00 15:00-17:00 15:00-17:00

Batı Kampüs #Z009

RAKESH JOBANPUTRA
ALİ HALİL KOCATÜRK

UNI 124 01

Textual Analysis and Academic Writing (Section 1)

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

09:00-11:00 09:00-11:00 09:00-11:00

Batı Kampüs #Z006

GARY CHAMBERS
CASEY SCOTT KESSENICH

UNI 124 02

Textual Analysis and Academic Writing (Section 2)

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

11:00-13:00 11:00-13:00 11:00-13:00

Batı Kampüs #Z008

GARY CHAMBERS
CASEY SCOTT KESSENICH

UNI 124 03

Textual Analysis and Academic Writing (Section 3)

Monday Tuesday Thursday

13:00-15:00 13:00-15:00 13:00-15:00

Batı Kampüs #Z009

BURCU GÜRKAN
ESRA UZUN MASON

UNI 124 04

Textual Analysis and Academic Writing (Section 4)

Monday Tuesday Thursday

15:00-17:00 15:00-17:00 15:00-17:00

Batı Kampüs #Z006

BURCU GÜRKAN
ESRA UZUN MASON

UNI 201

Formations of Modern Turkey I - English

Tuesday Wednesday Thursday

13:00-15:00 13:00-15:00 13:00-15:00

Batı Kampüs #KS02

KASIM KOPUZ

UNI 221

World Civilization and Global Encounters: Until 1300

Tuesday Thursday

15:00-18:00 15:00-18:00

Batı Kampüs #KS02

ZAHİT ATÇIL